Housekeeping Information
Provenance
The Martha Bixler Collectiion was donated to the Recorder Music Center of Regis University Libraries by Martha Bixler in 2005.
Restrictions
The entire collection is open for research use. It also may be used in displays on the campus of
Ownership and Literary Rights
The Martha Bixler Collection is the physical property of Regis University Libraries. Permission to publish unpublished materials must be obtained in writing from an officer of the Regis University Libraries.
Preferred Citaton
The Martha Bixler Collection, Recorder Music Center, Archives and Special Collections,
Size
3 cartons
Hours and Location
Tuesday - Friday
7:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
All materials in Archives & Special Collections can be found on the 4th floor of Dayton Memorial Library, Room 401. All researchers are welcome; an appointment is advised. To ensure access to the Archives and Special Collections, contact Elizabeth Cook for an appointment.
Scope and Content

The Martha Bixler Collection contains photographs, unedited transcripts, and cassette recordings from a series of interviews conducted in 1988 with key members of the American Recorder Society for publication in the American Recorder Society Magazine, 1988 -1989. Many of the interviews were conducted by Martha Bixler in conjunction with other members of the American Recorder Society Board and staff.
Also included in this collection are copies of serials from the 1950s through the 1990s that celebrate recorder music.
Special Collections Coordinator |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Regis University Archivist |
Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
