Ask Us!
Reference Desk
303-458-4031
1-800-388-2366 x4031
library@regis.edu
Access Services Desk
303-458-4030
1-800-388-2366 x4030
SCIS Thesis Info
Have questions about submitting your SCIS thesis? If so, go to this URL:
legacysite.regis.edu/regis.asp?sctn=cpcis&p1=thesisadvising
Getting started
Welcome to the Library's subject guide for Computer and Information Sciences. This guide suggests useful resources for research from the Regis Library. Please explore the tabs above to see the range of options for research. Keep in mind this guide is not comprehensive--please Ask Us! if you need specific help selecting, connecting to, and using databases, books, or citing materials. Remote access to some resources requires a RegisNET account.
Popular Resources
Note: please see the Articles tab above for a complete alphabetical list of CIS databases.
- ACM Digital LibraryThe ACM Digital Library provides full-text online access to all ACM journals, magazines and conference proceedings since 1985. These publications cover various fields related to computing, including software, hardware, computational theory, artificial intelligence, information science, human-computer interaction, instructional technology, and the research and development communities involved in computing. The Digital Library’s Online Guide to Computing provides citations for books, journal articles, conference proceedings, doctoral dissertations, master's theses, and technical reports.
- Books 24x7 Please log out when finished with this valuable collection of full-text electronic books. Thousands of current titles, especially in IT, business, nonprofit management and leadership are here. Search by keyword in title or even in full-text. Build your own list of favorites and bookmark.
- IEEE Magazine CollectionFull text of 14 computer science periodicals published by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
- Academic Search PremierA favorite for the social sciences, humanities, fine arts, medicine, and education, ASP indexes 8,200 periodicals. Full-text articles from 3,750 peer-reviewed, scholarly journals are found here, plus a number of popular sources.
- Business Source CompleteBSC is a rich combination of articles from 1,800 scholarly journals and 1,700 trade periodicals, plus 17,000 company profiles, 3,000 SWOT analyses, 18,000 industry reports, and many additional market research reports, country economic reports, executive interviews, reference books, and business faculty seminars. Use the Cite tool to obtain APA citation information. Give this interface a star rating.
- Business Source Complete - alternative interfaceAn alternative search interface for Business Source Complete is here. The BSI interface has the same rich content but displays different publication types near the top. Use the Save function to obtain APA citation information. Give this interface a star rating.
IEEE Standards
- IEEE Standards OnlineThese IEEE industry standards cover information technology; telecommunications; health and medicine; power and energy; transportation; and new and emerging technical fields.
Regis Library News
Loading...
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Computer and Information Sciences |



Loading...
