Here are some examples of how to document sources using the Chicago Manual of Style (16th ed.) Humanities method, which is suggested for literature, history, and the arts. More examples are available on their Quick Guide: http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/tools_citationguide.html. The complete Manual is available behind the Reference Desk at Dayton Memorial Library (REDREF Z 253 .U69 2010).
Using this method of documentation requires notes (either footnotes or endnotes) and normally includes a bibliography. If the bibliography is limited to only those sources used in the paper, the notes may follow the short form. Using a selective bibliography (with only some sources listed) or no bibliography at all requires the full version of the note (listed first in each example). If you wish to cite a specific section, your note (short or long) should include only the page number(s) for the cited material. The complete page range for articles and book chapters is included in the bibliographic entry. The current edition of the Chicago Manual of Style no longer requires access dates for electronic sources unless no date of publication or revision is available from the source (p. 657). Please consult your professor about the expectations for your paper's notes and bibliography. Also, please note that many disciplines have modified the Chicago style for their own needs (e.g., music). You may be required to consult additional sources to see examples of those modifications. Again, your professor is the best source of information for citation requirements.
An Article from an Online Database:
Note:
1. M. J. S. Hodge, "Capitalist Contexts
for Darwinian Theory: Land, Finance, Industry and Empire,"
Journal of the History of Biology 42, no. 3 (2009): 412, doi:10.1007/s10739-009-9187-y.
Short form:
1. Hodge, "Capitalist Contexts," 412.
Bibliography:
Hodge, M. J. S. "Capitalist Contexts for Darwinian Theory: Land, Finance, Industry and Empire." Journal
of the History of Biology 42, no. 3 (2009): 399-416. doi:10.1007/s10739-009-9187-y.
If no DOI is available, use the URL from accessing the article or (if applicable) use the name of the database from which it was retrieved in place of the DOI. Retrieval dates are not necessary.
An Article from a Print Journal:
Note:
3. Jonathan Porter, "'The Past is Present': The Construction of Macau's Historical Legacy," History &
Memory 21, no. 1 (2009): 72-73.
Short form:
3. Porter, "Macau's Historical Legacy," 72-73.
Bibliography:
Porter, Jonathan. "'The Past is Present': The Construction of Macau's Historical Legacy." History &
Memory 21, no. 1 (2009): 63-100.
An Article from an Online Newspaper or News Service:
Note:
13. Tyler Cowen, "How a Little Inflation Could Help a Lot," New York Times, August 1, 2009, http://
www.nytimes.com/2009/08/02/business/economy/02view.html?scp=1&sq=economic%20history&st=
cse.
Short form:
13. Cowen, "How a Little Inflation."
Bibliography:
Cowen, Tyler. "How a Little Inflation Could Help a
Lot." New York Times, August 1, 2009. http://www
.nytimes.com/2009/08/02/business/economy/02view.html?scp=1&sq=economic%20history&st=cse.
A Book:
Note:
7. Jurgen Brauer and Hubert van Tuyll, Castles, Battles, and Bombs: How Economics Explains Military
History (Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2008), 126.
Short form:
7. Brauer and van Tuyll, Castles, Battles, and Bombs, 126.
Bibliography:
Brauer, Jurgen and Hubert van Tuyll. Castles, Battles, and Bombs: How Economics Explains Military
History. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2008.
A Chapter from an Edited Book:
Note:
32. Helen Lucero, "Art of the Santera," in Chicana Traditions: Continuity and Change, ed. Norma E.
Cantú and Olga Nájera-Ramírez (Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 2002), 39.
Short form:
32. Lucero, "Art of the Santera," 39.
Bibliography:
Lucero, Helen. "Art of the Santera." In Chicana Traditions: Continuity and Change, edited by Norma E.
Cantú and Olga Nájera-Ramírez, 35-55. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 2002.
A Web Site:
[include an access date if
no publication date is available]
Note:
14. United States Holocaust
Memorial Museum, "Rallying the Nation," accessed May 20, 2011, http://
www.ushmm.org/propaganda/themes/rallying-the-nation/.
Short Form:
14. US Holocaust Memorial Museum, "Rallying the Nation."
Bibliography:
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. "Rallying the
Nation." Accessed May 20, 2011. http://www
.ushmm.org/propaganda/themes/rallying-the-nation/.
An Online Primary Source from a Database:
Note:
4. Diary of William Quesenbury Clayton, in American Civil War: Letters and Diaries, accessed May 20,
2011, http://solomon.cwld.alexanderstreet.com/.
Short form:
4. Diary of William Quesenbury Clayton, American Civil War: Letters and Diaries.
Bibliography:
American Civil War: Letters and
Diaries. Accessed May 20, 2011. http://solomon.cwld.alexanderstreet
.com/.
A Musical Score:
Note:
27. George Philipp Telemann, Sonata in G Major for Flute and Piano, in Four Sonatas for Flute and
Piano, ed. Milton Wittgenstein, 8. (New York: G. Schirmer, 1953).
Short form:
27. Telemann, Sonata in G Major, 8.
Bibliography:
Telemann, George Philipp. Sonata in G Major for Flute and Piano. In Four Sonatas for Flute and Piano,
ed. Milton Wittgenstein, 3-12. New York: G. Schirmer, 1953.
A Sound Recording from an Online Music Library:
Note:
16. Carl Nielsen, Clarinet Concerto, Op. 57, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Kees
Bakels, on Violin Concerto / Clarinet Concerto / Flute Concerto, Naxos 8.554189, accessed May 20, 2011,
http://regis.naxosmusiclibrary.com.
Short form:
16. Nielsen, Clarinet Concerto.
Bibliography:
Nielsen, Carl. Clarinet Concerto, Op. 57. Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra. Kees Bakels. On Violin
Concerto / Clarinet Concerto / Flute Concerto. Naxos 8.554189. Accessed May 20, 2011. http://regis
.naxosmusiclibrary.com.
A Photograph from an Online Source:
[using shortened URL when original is unwieldy and search function is
available]
Note:
26. Edward S. Curtis, "Old Warrior: Arapaho," photogravure, 1927 (Library of Congress, Washington,
DC), accessed May 20, 2011, http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/index.html.
Short form:
26. Curtis, "Old Warrior".
Bibliography:
Curtis, Edward S. "Old Warrior: Arapaho," photogravure, 1927 (Library of Congress, Washington, DC).
Accessed May 20, 2011. http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/index.html.
A Painting from a Book:
Note:
5. Frida Kahlo, Self-Portrait with Cropped Hair, oil on canvas, 1940 (Museum of Modern Art, New York),
in Contemporary Women Artists, edited by Laurie Collier Hillstrom and Kevin Hillstrom, (Detroit: St.
James Press, 1999), 334.
Short form:
5. Kahlo, Self-Portrait.
Bibliography:
Kahlo, Frida. Self-Portrait with Cropped Hair, oil on canvas, 1940 (Museum of Modern Art, New York). In
Contemporary Women Artists, edited by Laurie Collier Hillstrom and Kevin Hillstrom, 334. Detroit: St.
James Press, 1999.
Printer-friendly versions of the information presented in this guide:
The library does not guarantee the citations created by the following services. It is suggested that all citations are thoroughly checked after creation.
EasyBib
KnightCite
Landmarks Citation Machine
NoodleBib Express