Stay Connected
The Archives & Digital Collections Department (ADC) maintains the University Archives and Special Collections, The Regis University Archives document the history and culture of the university and contain institution records, photographs, manuscripts, and publications related to the history of Regis University. Our over 30 Special Collections represent a vast scope of topics including art and cultural heritage, political memorabilia, NASA space exploration, and more. Alum have full access to:
- Openly accessible digital archives collections, hosted in LUNA: Digital Archives Collections
- Permanent exhibit spaces featuring our renowned Santo Collection and Notarianni Collection.
- Ongoing exhibits feature art and cultural heritage displays from both the Regis Community and beyond.
Alums also have access to ePublications an institutional repository (IR) service provided by the Regis University Library, dedicated to preserving and disseminating scholarly, educational, and research-based works authored by the university community.
Access to Regis Library Resources
Due to licensing agreements alumni do not have remote access to Regis subscription databases, but there are ways to find other free scholarly online resources. The tabs on this guide will connect you to free databases, online journals, government websites, and statistics websites in specific subject areas.
Alumni may also check out up to six books and/or media materials at a time as a special borrower.
The handouts below will give more detailed instructions for some of the resources that are included in the guide and help you to find out if you can obtain remote online access to databases and online journals from your local public library.
- How to Find Articles in the Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)This tutorial demonstrates how to find articles in DOAJ.
Access to Databases & Online Journals From Your Local Public Library
You may be surprised to learn what your local public library offers, which might include some of the databases you used as a Regis student. Your public library card number might allow you to log in to the databases and online journals from the library's website.
Use the directory at www.publiclibraries.com to find your public library's web site and links to its online resources. If your library is not listed, contact the Research Help Desk using the contact information to the right for assistance.
- Connecting to your Public Library's Online ResourcesThis tutorial gives examples using health care topics but they apply equally to other fields using the Academic Search Premier and Business Source Premier databases. These databases will link you to full-text online journals.
