Firm Orders (monographs)
Bibliographers will submit individual orders to the acquisitions department. Orders will be received in any of the following ways: Contact the acquisitions department to set up individual accounts for YBP (GOBI). No matter which delivery format the bibliographer chooses, the bibliographer must include a fund. Also, consider the following when purchasing print or eBook monographs:
Print Books
Often bibliographers have a choice of cloth or paper print materials. The paper format is often cheaper but not as durable. If the monograph is a title that will circulate often or be reference in house often, bibliographers should consider the cloth edition.
eBook Purchase Options
In the majority of cases, the 1 user eBook purchase option is the most suitable for meeting users' needs. Yet, if the eBook is intended for use in a course or as a reading for a class of students, other options are available. Find more information on purchase options and definitions on the eBook from YBP page.
Bibliographers should also be aware of the interdisciplinary nature of a title and include it in the collection or bring it to the attention of another bibliographer. If the order is at the request of a faculty member, indicate whether the faculty member would like the book held for pick up or if the member would like to be notified of receipt. Requests are not restricted to YBP (GOBI) for purchase. If the title is not available in GOBI, forward the citation to the Acquisitions and Collections Librarian for ordering through another vendor.
Bibliographer as Liaison
Bibliographers are encouraged to meet individually with teaching faculty or attend faculty department meetings and to solicit recommendations from teaching faculty, but should remember that the bibliographer is the final authority. Caution should be taken not to accept too many requests from any one faculty member to the exclusion of others in order to maintain a balanced collection. Periodic reminders to the chair or to the department are helpful and oftentimes necessary. Updates on amounts spent throughout the year can provide some urgency. Most faculty make individual requests directly to the bibliographer and should be documented on a Outside Purchase Request form.
Print journal titles
EBSCO is the primary vendor for print journal titles. Print journals are ordered on a volume number basis, usually on a calendar year. Education titles frequently run on a school year basis, August through May. Regis receives its annual renewal from EBSCO in June at which time the Acquisitions and Collections Librarian will send out a reminder to all bibliographers that it is time to review subscriptions. Additions and deletions should be returned to the Acquisitions and Collections Librarian by the end of September. Additions and changes will be collated and returned with the renewal to EBSCO by mid-October with new subscriptions to begin in January of the following year (providing that there isn't an odd subscription start date). Unless there are new monies allocated, most additions can only come about as other titles of a similar value are dropped. Bibliographers should work closely with the teaching departments on adding and dropping titles. As new electronic resources are added, bibliographers should review print subscriptions to determine if cancellation of the print counterpart is feasible. Strict embargoes of electronic titles may be a determining factor in not canceling a print title. Before recommending a new print subscription, bibliographers should determine whether or not the title is available electronically, bearing in mind embargoes, graphics, and printing capabilities.
Standing orders
Standing orders are print subscriptions to annuals, continuations, indexes, etc. An order is placed and will be received automatically until a decision is made to discontinue it, the set is complete, or it is no longer published. A standing order is a long-term commitment. There is nothing more frustrating to the user to have gaps in service. Bibliographers may send recommendations to the Acquisitions and Collections Librarian. For the most part, print standing orders will be canceled when an online equivalent is ordered.